Cookie Policy

Welcome to the Cookie Policy of the website www.aryel.io
This document must be read in accordance with our privacy policy.

We use cookies in some areas of our site.

What are cookies?

Cookies are files that store information on hard drives or browsers. They allow this site to check if you have already visited the site.
Cookies allow us to understand which pages of the site are most visited as they allow us to see which pages are visited and for how long. Through this data we can make the site more responsive to your requests and easier to navigate.

Reference legislation

Italian legislation (Article 122 of Legislative Decree 196/03 “Code regarding the protection of personal data” hereinafter briefly “Code”) has introduced a European Directive into our system which requires the managers of websites that use cookies or other monitoring technologies to inform the user about the types of cookies used by the site. The Provision of the Guarantor for the protection of personal data n. 229 of 8 May 2014, published in the G.U. n. 126 of 3 June 2014, categorized cookies into two macro-categories: “technical” cookies and “profiling” cookies.

Technical cookies
Technical cookies are those used for the sole purpose of “carrying out the transmission of a communication over an electronic communications network, or to the extent strictly necessary for the provider of an information society service explicitly requested by the subscriber or user to provide this service “(see Article 122, paragraph 1, of the Code).

They are not used for other purposes and are normally installed directly by the owner or manager of the website. They can be divided into navigation or session cookies, which guarantee the normal navigation and use of the website (allowing, for example, to make a purchase or authenticate to access restricted areas); analytics cookies, similar to technical cookies when used directly by the site manager to collect information, in aggregate form, on the number of users and how they visit the site; functionality cookies, which allow the user to browse according to a series of selected criteria (for example, the language, the products selected for purchase) in order to improve the service provided.

The prior consent of users is not required for the installation of these cookies.

Profiling cookies
Profiling cookies are designed to create profiles related to the user and are used in order to send advertising messages in line with the preferences expressed by the user while surfing the net. Due to the particular invasiveness that such devices may have in the private sphere of users, European and Italian legislation provides that the user must be adequately informed on the use of the same.
and thus express your valid consent.

The art. 122 of the Code where it provides that “the storage of information in the terminal equipment of a contractor or user or access to information already stored is permitted only on condition that the contractor or user has given his consent after having was informed with the simplified procedures referred to in article 13, paragraph 3 “(article 122, paragraph 1, of the Code).

In the same Provision, the Guarantor has also categorized cookies according to the subject who operates as the data controller of the personal data collected by the cookie, distinguishing between first-party cookies and third-party cookies.

First-party cookies

These are the cookies managed by the site owner. For these cookies, the disclosure obligation lies with the site owner. The latter is also obliged to indicate the methods for blocking the cookie.

Third party cookies

These are cookies managed by a third party other than the site owner. For these cookies, the obligation of the information and the indication of the modalities for the possible blocking of the cookie belongs to the third party, while the owner of the site is obliged to insert on the site the link to the site of the third party where such elements are available.

In both types of cookies (first-party or third-party) the collection of consent, necessary if the cookie is a profiling cookie, takes place through a special banner on the home page of the site.

By way of example, here are some types of cookies we use:

Interaction with the User

  • Widget Tawk.to (tawk.to ltd.)
    The Tawk.to widget is a service for interacting with the Tawk.to live chat platform provided by tawk.to ltd.
    Personal Data processed: cookies, data communicated while using the service and usage data.
    Place of processing: United Kingdom – Privacy Policy

User Experience

  • Hotjar Poll & Survey Widget (Hotjar Ltd.)
    Hotjar Poll & Survey widgets are services that allow interaction with the Hotjar platform provided by Hotjar Ltd.
    Hotjar respects generic “Do Not Track” headers. This means that the browser may indicate that it does not collect any user data. This is a setting available in all major browsers. You can find information on deactivating Hotjar here.
    Personal data processed: cookies, usage data and various types of data.
    Place of processing: Malta – Privacy Policy – Opt Out

Analysis

  • Google Analytics (Google Ireland Limited)
    Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited (“Google”). Google uses the data collected to track and examine the use of this website, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
    Google may use the data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.
    Personal data processed: cookies and usage data.
    Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy – Opt Out
  • LinkedIn conversion tracking (LinkedIn Insight Tag) (LinkedIn Corporation)
    The LinkedIn conversion tracking cookie (LinkedIn Insight Tag) is a behavioral analysis and targeting service provided by LinkedIn Corporation that links data from the LinkedIn ad network with actions performed on this Website. The LinkedIn Insight Tag tracks conversions that can be attributed to LinkedIn ads and allows you to target user groups based on their past use of this website. Users can disable behavioral targeting features via device settings, their account settings LinkedIn or by visiting the deactivation page.
    Personal data processed: cookies, device information and usage data.
    Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy

  • Facebook Ads conversion tracking (Facebook pixel) (Facebook Ireland Ltd)
    The Facebook Ads conversion tracking service (Facebook pixel) provided by Facebook Ireland Ltd connects data from the Facebook ad network with actions performed on this website. The Facebook pixel tracks the conversions generated by the ads on Facebook, Instagram and Audience Network.
    Personal data processed: cookies and usage data.
    Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy

ADV

  • Mailchimp (The Rocket Science Group LLC)
    Mailchimp is an address management and e-mail message sending service provided by The Rocket Science Group LLC.
    Personal Data processed: address, company name, cookie, country, e-mail address, name, surname, telephone number, usage data, username and various types of data.
    Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy

Session

  • Hotjar Heat Maps & Recordings (Hotjar Ltd.)
    Hotjar is a session recording and heat mapping service provided by Hotjar Ltd.
    Hotjar respects generic “Do Not Track” headers. This means that the browser can tell its script not to collect any user data. This is a setting available in all major browsers. You can find information on deactivating Hotjar here.
    Personal Data processed: Cookies, usage data and various types of data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.
    Place of processing: Malta – Privacy Policy – Opt Out

Remarketing

  • Facebook Remarketing
    Facebook RemarketingFacebook Remarketing is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Facebook, Inc. or by Facebook Ireland Ltd, depending on the location this Website is accessed from, that connects the activity of this Website with the Facebook advertising network.
    Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage Data
    Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out; Ireland – Privacy Policy – Opt Out. Privacy Shield participant.
  • Facebook Custom Audience (Facebook Ireland Ltd)
    Facebook Custom Audience is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Facebook Ireland Ltd that connects the activity of this Website with the Facebook advertising network. Users can opt out of Facebook’s use of cookies for ads personalization by visiting this opt-out page.
    Personal Data processed: Cookies; email address.
    Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy – Opt Out. Privacy Shield participant.
  • Remarketing with Google Analytics (Google Ireland Limited)
    Remarketing with Google Analytics is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Google Ireland Limited that connects the tracking activity performed by Google Analytics and its Cookies with the Google Ads advertising network and the Doubleclick Cookie.
    Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage Data.
    Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy – Opt Out. Privacy Shield participant.
  • LinkedIn Website Retargeting (LinkedIn Corporation)
    LinkedIn Website Retargeting is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by LinkedIn Corporation that connects the activity of this Website with the LinkedIn advertising network.
    Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage Data.
    Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out. Privacy Shield participant.
  • Twitter Remarketing (Twitter, Inc.)
    Twitter Remarketing is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Twitter, Inc. that connects the activity of this Website with the Twitter advertising network.
    Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage Data.Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out. Privacy Shield participant.
Starting our starship’s engines...
0%
+
Claim your $69 Lifetime Deal on AppSumo!
Get your lifetime access on Aryel with One Time Purchase at $69 instead of $948 – fast, go on AppSumo and claim your offer!

By browsing this website, you consent to our Privacy Policy

I Agree